English Chamomile, 30%
ENGLISH CHAMOMILE, 30% diluted in fractionated Coconut Oil
Size: 5 ml violet glass bottle
Distillation: Steam distilled from flowers
Botanical name: Anthemis nobilis
Note: Also known as Roman Chamomile
NOTE: Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately
Rubbing English chamomile essential oil on the chest or upper abdomen is like receiving a deep relaxation treatment! Whenever you are in a stressful situation, it will help clear anxiety and enhance the feeling of peace and well-being. Inhaling it can relieve anxiety, tension, worry, and fear. It creates a feeling of peace, and spaciousness that fosters patience.
• Analgesic • Anti-allergenic • Anti-bacterial • Anti-convulsive • Anti-emetic • Anti-fungal • Anti-inflammatory • Anti-neuralgic • Anti-pruritic • Anti-septic • Anti-viral • Carminative • Emollient • Digestive • Febrifuge • Hypnotic • Tonic: female reproductive system
Top Note: Delicate, fresh, sweet, green, floral notes
Heart Note: Fruity, balsamic, sweet, green notes
Base Note: Soft, fruity, balsamic
Classification: Top or heart note
In natural perfumery, English chamomile essential oil is used in herbaceous notes, high class florals, modern perfumes, colognes, fougeres, and chypres. Blends well with fleabane, jade cypress, blue cypress, and rosalina.
External–topical application, bites and small skin wounds, massage, compress, bath, application to points and energy centers
Observations and Anecdotal Information
This lovely pale blue–tinted golden oil comes from a small co-operative farm group in the Fens of England. It has been used medicinally and aromatically, reaching back into ancient Egyptian and Moorish cultures. It was brought to England at least a thousand years ago. It was one of the Saxons’ nine sacred herbs, known as “Maythen”.
English Chamomile essential oil is harvested in July or August, and steam distilled from fresh flowers. It has an amazing ability to calm and relieve stress through application to the solar plexus, or inhalation. It is a superb oil for including in a spinal anointment or compress.
Putting this oil in a tub of hot water and sitting in it is almost a guaranteed sleep inducer! It is great for the heart, because it is such an incredible stress reducer which is a number one priority for the health of the heart.
Because it contains trace amounts of chamazulene, an anti-inflammatory, it is also useful for muscular inflammation, nerve inflammation, and inflamed skin conditions.
It is an emollient that can be used in all kinds of skin cremes, cosmetics and skin healing preparations.
It is relaxing to the nervous system, and I have found it to be a perfect oil to diffuse in classrooms or children’s play areas when a calming energy is desired. Most children love its aroma, and it blends very well with bitter orange or neroli.
• Generally recognized as safe in normal doses.
The information on this website is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, please consult your physician and do your research before using these products. All information is provided for educational purposes and should not be viewed as health claims.
**Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately**