- Vicki's Botanicals
- Carrot Root CO2
Carrot Root CO2
CARROT ROOT ESSENTIAL OIL
Size: 5 ml. Violetglass bottle
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Method: CO2 Extraction with 25% Jojoba added
NOTE: Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately
Note: Traditionally, carrot is extracted from the seed of wild carrot, also known as Queen Anne’s Lace. This oil is extracted from the root of the plant, giving it a deep orange color. Carrot Root oil is traditionally considered a carrier oil, but its aromatic strength reflects the consistent usage of carrot oil in aromatic blends. It is also used used predominantly in facial cremes, serums, anti-aging and moisturizing blends.
Carrot Root CO2 extract is a rare botanical oil that is often used as a carrier for essential oils. It has a wonderful emollient quality that restores skin that has been burned or scarred, including stretch marks, and acne scars.
Energetically, carrot root CO2 extract improves inner vision, helping us to see and imagine. It soothes anxiety, and relieves stress and emotional trauma.
It can aid in resolving psychic blocks and mental limitations, and can be applied to all energy centers for that purpose.
• Anti-carcinogenic: especially mouth, throat, stomach, prostrate, kidneys • Anti-lithic • Antioxidant • Anti-pruritic • Anti-spasmodic • Antiviral • Carminative • Depurative • Detoxifying • Disinfectant • Emmenagogue • Emollient • Cicatrizant • Lipolytic • Nervine • Sedative • Tonic: skin, circulatory, and digestive • Vermifuge
Internal—oral, suppository, inhalation, diffusion
External–topical application, massage, scar and wrinkle cremes, cosmetics and beauty preparations, injuries
Heart Note: Mild, earthy, soft, roots notes
Classification: Heart note
The aroma is very soft, being pre-blended with jojoba by the distillers to make it pourable.
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Carrot Root CO2 Extract is known for its superior skin regenerating properties. It is helpful for scars, abscesses, psoriasis, and rashes. It has been used to treat tumors and carcinomas.
This extract is one of the best ingredients for reversing the effects of aging on the skin, carrying a very high level of antioxidants. It can be added to skin cremes, shea butter, body oils, and all skin rejuvenating preparations.
The world of herbal medicine is discovering more ways of using this incredible oil, including helping with irregular or painful menstrual periods, and regulating hormonal mood swings. It can help detoxify the digestive, circulatory, and muscular systems of the body. It is a tonic to the liver, blood, and kidneys; and can normalize bile secretions.
• Carrot root CO2 extract can be photosensitizing–avoid sunlight exposure within 24 hours of using this oil.
• Generally recognized as safe at normal dosage
**Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately**
The information on this website is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, please consult your physician and do your research before using these products. All information is provided for educational purposes and should not be viewed as health claims.