- Vicki's Botanicals
TAGETES ESSENTIAL OIL
Size: 5 ml. Violet glass bottle
Botanical Name: Taetes minuta
Source: South Africa
Method: Steam distillation from the leaves, stalks, and flowers
Note: Tagetes minuta is also known as "Mexican marigold"; it is a relative of Calendula officianalis, also known as "true marigold".
NOTE: Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately
Tagetes essential oil has a sweet fruity aroma with some similarity to a citrus aroma.
Inhaling it clears thinking, and elevates emotional control. It relieves tension and anxiety.
• Anthelmintic • Anti-bacterial • Anti-fungal • Anti-infectious • Anti-inflammatory • Anti-microbial • Anti-phlogistic • Anti-spasmodic • Anti-tussive • Carminative • Cytophylactic • Diaphoretic • Emmenagogue • Emollient • Hypotensive • Insecticidal • Mucolytic • Parasiticide • Sedative • Stomachic • Vermifuge
Internal–oral, inhalation, diffusion, suppository
External–topical application, massage, skin cosmetics, bath, local or spinal compress, application to energy centers and meridian points
Top note: Lovely sweet, fruity, floral, herbaceous notes
Heart Note: Sweet, fruity, floral, herbaceous, delicate, green, balsamic notes
Base Note: Herbaceous, delicate, green, balsamic notes
Classification: Top note
In natural perfumery, Tagetes is used in making colognes, chypres, fougeres, fruity and high class floral perfumes.
It blends well with many oils, including blood orange, jade cypress, red mandarin, and lemongrass.
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Tagetes essential oil is a powerful insect repellant. It is used in Africa at a 5% dilution to repel flies and mosquitos, and to kill maggots in open wounds.
Tagetes is a powerful oil and should be used in small amounts over short time periods. It has antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antibiotic properties, making it a great ally in resolving infections such as staph, strep, and super bacterial infections.
It has a healing effects on cuts, calluses, wounds, and bunions. It can be used to treat chest infections and colds, as it dilates the bronchi and dissolves mucus, and relieves the urge to cough, while liquifying congestion so it can naturally flow again.
Tagetes essential oil is anti-parasitic and anti-fungal, and can be added to the bath for relieving skin parasites and funguses. This oil is also used to relieve the pain of rheumatism and fibromyalgia. It can be added to the bathwater or used as a massage oil for this purpose.
Tagetes lucida is a close relative which grows in Central and South America. Aztec shaman used this species as a sacred incense, burned annually on the Day of the Dead for honoring those who have passed. Known as the flower of the dead, it is placed on altars throughout the area.
The Aztec, Mayan, Incan, and Oaxacan peoples all used Tagetes as a psychotropic tea for accessing the spirit world and other dimensions. It is still used in rituals today by shamans to purify or to dispel disease. The tea was used to cure cure hiccups, diarrhea, and to treat people who were struck by lightening.
• Avoid using within 24 hours of exposure to sunlight or UV light. It can be photosensitizing to some people.
• Generally recognized as safe at normal dosage.
• Avoid use in pregnancy and during lactation.
• Avoid use with infants and small children, unless recommended by a health care professional.
**Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately**
The information on this website is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, please consult your physician and do your research before using these products. All information is provided for educational purposes and should not be viewed as health claims.