- Vicki's Botanicals
RHODODENDRON ESSENTIAL OIL
Size: 5 ml. Violetglass bottle
Botanical Name: Rhododendron anthropogon
Method: Steam distilled from wild leaves
NOTE: Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately
Note: Most other species of rhododendron essential oil are toxic or contain some degree of toxicity. The essential oil of Rhododendron anthropogon is not toxic.
Sometimes Rhododendron leaves are burned as an incense in Buddhist temples, much like Native American smudge; they are also used frequently as an offering or decoration in homes, at gatherings and sacred places.
Carries an affinity for the 4th chakra; heart, and lungs.
Rhododendron helps one to have an expansive perspective, and assists in manifestation and moving the blocks to experience your bliss. It assists in healing emotional and mental pain, helps reconcile relationships, and supports Past life regression along with other forms of spiritual and emotional therapy. It helps call in and build communities, and aids in finding one's spiritual family.
• Analgesic • Antibacterial • Anti-cancer • Anti-inflammatory • Anti-oxidant • Anti-rheumatic • Anti-tussive • Binding: stops diarrhea • Decongestant • Febrifuge • Hepatic: liver protectant • Emollient for dermatitis, eczema
Internal--oral homeopathic dosage, inhalation, diffusion
External--topical application, massage, bath, spinal and local compress, energy centers and meridian points
Top note: Sweet, fruity, floral, fresh notes
Heart note: Fruity, woody, balsamic, citrus like notes
Base note: Woody, balsamic, conifer like with delicate sweet notes
Rhododendron essential is used in making natural fougeres, forest notes, sacred perfumes and incenses, forest and balsamic notes.
Blends well with Dalmation sage, lime, lemon ironbark,or yarrow, including many others.
Observations and Anecdotal Information
Rhododendron essential oil has potent anti-bacterial properties which have been studied, and found very effective against a widespread group of infective agents such as Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, Bacillus subtilis and Mycobacterium tuberculosis as well as fungi like Candida (even at a dilution rate of 0.04%!).
Purity and accuracy of species is very important with this oil, as other rhododendron species can be toxic.
It is very useful in cosmetic cremes and facial preparations, as it is highly regenerative to skin.
• Generally recognized as safe at normal dosage.
• Be certain of the purity and species of rhododendron you are using, as others can be toxic.
• Keep all essential oils away from eyes.
• Store in a safe place, out of the reach of children.
• All internal uses should be researched and/or supported by a health care professional. Product quality and dosage are critically important when using essential oils internally.
**Shipping fee's will be invoiced separately**
The information on this website is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, please consult your physician and do your research before using these products. All information is provided for educational purposes and should not be viewed as health claims.